Limelightessences
Privacy Notice

At Limelight Essences we value our visitors and customers' privacy very seriously; treating any information you give to us with great care. We will ensure any personal information you provide to us is protected.

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulations and other relevant legislation.

When you use our website, social media pages or provide personal information to us by other means, you consent to us collecting and using the information in the ways set out in this policy.

 

What personal information do we collect?

There are a variety of ways in which we may collect your personal information; for example, when you make an enquiry about our products or services, sign-up for a newsletter, make a purchase from our shop. Information we routinely collect may include details such as your name, address, phone number, email address, details of your enquiry so that we can provide the product or service you require.  

 

 

Sensitive Data

In some circumstances, we may collect data that is classified as ‘sensitive data’ under the Data Protection Act. We only hold this information for specific purposes and with your explicit consent.

 

How we use your Personal Data

We use the personal information you give us, where relevant, for:

  •  administrative purposes
    •    providing you with information
    •    providing safe and consistent services
    •    processing and handling sales and purchases
    •    processing and handling donations

 

Using your information for marketing purposes

When collecting your personal information, we may ask for your consent to contact you in the future. Where you have provided appropriate consent, we will provide you with news and updates about our services, upcoming events, resources, campaigns and appeals. These communications may be sent by email, post, telephone or SMS depending on the consent you have provided.

If you wish to stop receiving such communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us in writing to Information, ********************************************** email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by clicking on an ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email you receive from us.

We will never sell your information or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

We have secure systems and processes in place and takes the utmost care to ensure that the personal information you provide us is kept safe.

We will never disclose your personal information to another party unless required to by law.

Any online credit card payments comply with industry security standards and payment pages are SSL encrypted.

 

Where we store your personal information?

Personal information you provide to us is stored securely on different storage systems within the UK depending on the type of information. We can assure you that we take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is handled securely. We have appropriate agreements in place with our service providers.

 

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have rights over the personal information we hold about you. We’ve summarised these below:

Right to access your personal information

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected.  If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please provide us with details and we will investigate and, where applicable, correct any inaccuracies.  

Right to restrict use of your personal information

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information in the following situations:  if some information we hold on you isn’t right; we’re not lawfully allowed to use it; you need us to retain your information in order for you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or you believe your privacy rights outweigh our legitimate interests to use your information for a particular purpose and you have objected to us doing so.

Right to erasure of your personal information

You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions; you have the right for this to be done.

Right for your personal information to be portable

If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a CSV file format.

Right to object to the use of your personal information

If we are processing your personal information based on our legitimate interests or for scientific/historical research or statistics, you have a right to object to our use of your information.

If we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and you wish to object, we will stop processing your information for these purposes as soon as reasonably possible.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published on https://ico.org.uk/

 

Being satisfied with our service or when we don’t get things right

If you have queries please contact admin@limelightessences, thank you.

Cookies